Achievements- Academic


    Student's Scholarship Achievements:

    • B. Tech. ECE Third Year Student (Anjali Priya) has received an approval of getting Scholarship of USD 3000 from IEEE under 2022 AP-S Undergraduate Summer Research Scholarship Programme for executing a Research Project under Dr. Taimoor Khan's mentorship
    • Saranga Kingkor MAHANTA, final year, ECE for CHARPAK MASTER Program at Paris, France with full fellowship and prestigious scholarship program

    Student Achievements:

    Team Name
    Team Members & Scholar ID
    Activity/Event
    Status
    NIT Silchar ME students HPVC event under ASME E-Fest 2022 16th rank globally
    NIT Silchar Krishnav Rajbangshi (2012083), CSE
    Faizal Karim(2012027), CSE
    Anveshan 2022 2nd best project award from East Zone
    Team Four Squared 2022 IAM3D Comptetiton 9th Rank Globally
    Team GodSPeed 2022 ASME Student Comptetiton 8th Rank Globally
    NIT Silchar Team Nihar Jyoti Basisth, Computer Science and Engineering, NIT Silchar
    Partha Pratim Choudhry, Electronics and Communication, NIT Silchar
    Palash Pratim Deka, Computer Science and Engineering, NIT Silchar
    Himangshu Baruah, Electronics and Instrumentation engineering, NIT Silchar
    Bikash Bhuyan, Civil Engineering, IIT BHU
    Dipankar Dutta, Electronics and Electrical Engineering, NIT Warangal
    MIT COVID-19 CHALLENGE 4th Prize
    NIT Silchar Sagar Verma from 2020-24 Batch Guinness World Record for the"Reverse Countdown" Guinness World Record
    Anant
  • Satashree Roy (17-1-5-010),
  • Khushbu Maloo (16-1-5-030),
  • Samim Jahin (16-1-5-046),
  • Navneet Gangwar (16-1-5-053),
  • Prakash Jha (16-1-5-054),
  • Himanshu Mani Tripathi (16-1-5-051).
  • Health Alert application for a region to track epidemics Winner
    Wingineers
  • Saket Suman -17-1-4-124,
  • Muskan gupta -17-1-5-050,
  • Shovon samanta - 17-1-1-4-069,
  • Hrishikesh kashyap- 17-1-4-076,
  • Varcchasava Bhardwaj - 17-1-4-117,
  • Vivek Verma - 17-1-5-039.
  • Predictive analysis on medicine and doctors availability in government hospital Winner
    NIT Silchar
  • Anubhav Sachan,
  • Sandeep Bolla
  • Hackathon Won First Prize in Hackathon at NIT Rourkela
    NIT Silchar
  • Praksah Jha
  • Saket Suman
  • Smart India Hackathon-2019 1st Position
    NIT Silchar NazimulHoque
    MairingTennHoijai
    Tukan Dutta
    TapanSaikia
    GUIST Hackathon 2nd Position
    NIT Silchar Abhinash Kumar Giri CODATHON’21 Annual Inter‐NIT coding contest, MANIT Bhopal Rank-1
    NIT Silchar AyushmanMathur CODATHON’21 Annual Inter‐NIT coding contest, MANIT Bhopal Rank-2
    NIT Silchar Nihar Jyoti Basisth
    Palash Pratim Deka
    Partha Pratim Choudhury
    UkaTarsadia University hackathon 5th Prize
    NIT Silchar Saurav Das
    Kavii Suri
    Ivy League Hackathon 2020 (Brown, Columbia, Cornell, Dartmouth, Harvard, and Princeton) Best First-Time Hack winner
    NIT Silchar Aditya Kotari
    Gaurav Bhattacharjee
    Sri SylamshAmrutakavi
    HACKNITR 2.0 NIT Raipur Best Open Innovation Hack Prize
    NIT Silchar Darsh Kumar Kaushik
    SarangaKingkorMahanta
    DiCOVA 2021 Track-1 Challenge at Interspeech 2021 by IISc Bangalore Rank-1
    NIT Silchar SabujSaikia
    Dhiman Seal
    AgriHacks E-Ideathon, JEC 1st Prize
    NIT Silchar NiharJyotibasisth MeitY TIDE-Assam 1st Prize

    Student Out Reach:

    Name
    Branch
    Year
    Achievement
    Ankit Borgohain Civil Engg. 3rd 2019 Mitacs Globalisk Research Internship, to work on summer research internship entitled FRP-Reinforced Concrete Columns under Cyclic-Reversed Loads with Ehab El-Salakawy at University of Manitoba - Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, 12 weeks duration
    Kshitij Mehrotra Mechanical Engg. 3rd Nanyang Technological University (NTU) India Connect Program for 2 months
    Ayush Singh Beruvar Mechanical Engg. 3rd Nanyang Technological University (NTU) India Connect Program for 2 months
    Hladini Agnivesh Electrical Engg. 3rd Selected for the ERASMUS+ exchange program from NIT Silchar to undertake her 6th semester study at Aurel Vlaicu University of Arad, Romania with credit transfer
    Rezaul Hussain Electrical Engg. 3rd Awarded with a VERBAL COMMENDATION for the United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organisations (UNESCO) committee at Bali International Model United Nations, Indonesia.
    Shikher Chitransh Srivastav Civil Engg. 3rd Selected for SAARC Internship Programme, Nepal
    Vishal Narayann Deka(1714053)
    Vishal Nandan Medhi(1714050)
    Shikar Gupta (1714005)
    ECE 3rd Selected as Best Entry in the Regional Round and Qualified for Zonal Round in the RBI Policy Challenge-2020 under the faculty adviser Dr. Binoti Patro
  • M Meghna, Presnetation Module
  • Ojasvee Chaurasia and Tanmay Sardar, Enterpreneuurship Module
  • CSE 3rd Bags 3rd Prize at NIT Conclave 2019 at NIT Rourkela